The Orange-chinned Parakeet is a small common parakeet with a green body and brown shoulder and upperwing coverts on the wings. It has a small orange patch in its chin. The Orange-chinned Parakeet is a social bird usually observed in flocks. It is frequently observed flying about or feeding in the open on exposed branches, in open woodlands, savannas, forest edges, parks and gardens. Like most other parrots, parakeets, the Orange-chinned Parakeet nests in adopted cavities or it excavates its own hole in a soft substrate.
The Orange-chinned Parakeet is usually found in open areas close to trees and exposed branches in open forests, savannas, forest edges, parks, and gardens.
The diet of the Orange-chinned Parakeet is based on fruits and seeds. However, it also eats flowers, nectar, herbs, insects and algae. Sometimes it also feeds on mineral-rich mud on the banks of rivers or near urban areas.
The Orange-chinned Parakeet is a very social bird and rarely is found alone. During breeding season they fly in pairs or in family groups. When the Orange-chinned Parakeet is not reproducing it can be found in flocks of 10 to 13 birds. During the nesting season, the Orange-chinned Parakeet spends the night and rest periods within its nest.
Like most other parakeets, the Orange-chinned Parakeet nests in adopted cavities or builds its own nest on a soft substrate. It usually nests in tree holes made by woodpeckers, sheltered by palm trees, in natural cavities, or occasionally in colonies in hollow of old stumps.
Size & Shape
The Orange-chinned Parakeet is a small parakeet of 18 to 19 cm in height. Its bill is thick and short short, with a downward pointing hook.
The body of the Orange-chinned Parakeet is green. Its bill is pale. Its iris is brown. A thin white line without feathers circles the eye. IThis parakeet has an obvious contrasting brown patch on the shoulder and upperwing coverts, and a much less conspicuous and small orange chin patch.
The Barred Parakeet is similar to the Orange-chinned Parakeet. The Barred Parakeet has a black patch on the shoulder and back bars on the wings, no orange on the chin and has no white eye ring.
Did you know?!
- The Orange-chinned Parakeet sometimes nests in termite nests.